Data protection regulations

Privacy policy
The protection of your personal data when it is collected, processed and used during your visit to our website is important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with the statutory provisions (Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for EU citizens).

Your rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time using our contact details:
> Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
> Correction of incorrect personal data,
> Delete your data stored by us,
> Restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to legal obligations,
> Objection to the processing of your data by us and
> Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

Data processing
Handling your data with care and attention and taking the necessary security precautions is a top priority for us.

 We process your data for the following purposes:
> during the application process
> to ensure the implementation of our courses and offers (registration, course confirmation, evaluation, etc.)
> für Statistische Zwecke
> for reporting to our performance agreement partners (anonymized data only)
> Kundenacquisition
> Newsletter
> Circular mails on offers from K5 and in individual cases on offers from partner institutions
> Marketingkampagnen

Data protection for applications and in the application process
If you apply for a position at K5 Basler Kurszentrum, we will use the personal data you provide for the application process. The data will be deleted after the application process has been completed, unless you have given your express permission for us to retain the dossier.

Access to your data
If you apply for a position advertised by us, the people involved in the recruitment process can access your data. This includes employees in the HR department as well as the supervisors of the advertised position.

If you attend a course or offer with us, all administrative staff involved in the offer will have access to your data. In addition, the course instructors have access to the data required to carry out their work 

Your data will be stored as follows:
> auf unserem Server (Hardware im Haus) mit Backup in der Cloud
> on the server of the company Tocco, Tocco AG, Riedtlistrasse 27, 8006 Zurich, Switzerland, www.tocco.ch
> partly on the cloud server of anykey anykey IT AG, Chriesbaumstrasse 2, CH-8604 Volketswil, Switzerland, www.anykey.ch
Access to the data is password-protected. 

The aforementioned companies maintain technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from risks during data transmission and from third parties gaining knowledge of it.

Disclosure to third parties
If you register for a course or an offer from a referring body (authority), we are obliged to pass on your data to them. This also includes course feedback (level achieved, attendance, comments on behavior in the course)

In some cases, we have to pass on data on people with course price reductions to the cantons that provide the money.

Persons resident in Baselstadt:
In order to for you to receive a price reduction, we have to forward your data to the education department of the canton BS (adult education department) (last name, first name, date of birth, nationality, residence status, gender, number of years of formal education, employment yes or no).

In order to for you to receive a price reduction for childcare, we have to forward your child's data to the education department of the canton BS (adult education department) (last name, first name, date of birth of the child).

Persons resident in Baselland or Solothurn:
We only pass on anonymized data to these cantons for statistical purposes.

 In all other cases, we will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:
> you have given your express consent to this,
> processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
> the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
> the processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

Name and address of the data protection officer
The data protection officer of the K5 Basler Kurszentrum is:
Beatrice Brunner, K5 Basler Kurszentrum, Gundeldingerstrasse 161, 4053 Basel, Tel. 061 365 90 20, bbrunner@k5kurszentrum.ch

Any data subject can contact our data protection officer directly with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

Collection of general information when visiting our website
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the website content requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:
> Ensuring a smooth connection to the website,
> Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
> Evaluation of system security and stability and
> for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the controller and, if applicable, processors. Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard disk. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet. Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Using the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable our web pages to be displayed correctly. Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings.

Please note that individual functions of our website may not workif you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Online forms
If you contact us regarding course registration and questions of any kind by e-mail or online form, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of registration and contact. The information provided in the forms is required for this purpose; if you contact us by email, you must at least provide a valid email address. This is used to assign the inquiry and subsequently answer it. Further data is required for registrations and requests for advice. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the registration/enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.  

Use of Hostpoint analytics and Google Analytics
This website uses Hostpoint analytics and Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (hereinafter: Google).

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information transmitted about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified which K5 Basler Kurszentrum can use to improve its services accordingly. In accordance with the Federal Act on the Surveillance of Postal and Telecommunications Traffic (BÜPF), there is a legal obligation to retain connection data for the last six months.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following linkBrowser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Use of web fonts
External fonts, Google Fonts, are used on this website. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc ("Google"). These web fonts are integrated by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This tells the server which of our web pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor to this website is also stored by Google. You can find more information in Google's privacy policy, which you can access here:
www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about
www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Verwendung von Sozial Plugins
On these Internet pages, plugins of the social networks facebook.com("Facebook I-Like" or "Facebook Like": operated by: Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States)

When you access web pages on our website that contain such a plugin, a connection is established to the respective servers and the plugin is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. This tells the server which of our web pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a Facebook member, Facebook assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin functions (e.g. clicking the "Like" button, posting a comment), this information is also assigned to your account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plugin.

For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy.

Copyright
The information contained on the K5 Basler Kurszentrum website is made available to the public. Downloading or copying content, images, photos or other files does not transfer any rights whatsoever in respect of the content. The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the K5 Basler Kurszentrum website belong exclusively to K5 Basler Kurszentrum or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Questions?
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail.

K5 Basler Kurszentrum | briefkasten@k5kurszentrum.ch | © 1.9.2023 K5 Basler Kurszentrum

About us

Through language and interaction we encourage the social and professional integration of immigrants, thus creating the basis for a shared future.

Contact

K5 Basel Course Center
Gundeldingerstrasse 161
CH-4053 Basel

Socials

© K5 Basel Course Center